History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

54 and 56, King Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4811 / 53°28'51"N

Longitude: -2.2456 / 2°14'44"W

OS Eastings: 383796

OS Northings: 398289

OS Grid: SJ837982

Mapcode National: GBR DJH.F4

Mapcode Global: WHB9G.GRWQ

Plus Code: 9C5VFQJ3+CQ

Entry Name: 54 and 56, King Street

Listing Date: 6 June 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282986

English Heritage Legacy ID: 388242

Location: Manchester, M2

County: Manchester

Electoral Ward/Division: City Centre

Built-Up Area: Manchester

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Manchester St Ann

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Salford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 06/04/2020

SJ8398
698-1/27/189

MANCHESTER
KING STREET (south side)
Nos 54 and 56

(formerly listed as No.56)

GV
II
Also known as: No.41 SOUTH KING STREET.
Town house, now shops and office. c.1700, much altered. Stucco on brick, roof not visible. Rectangular double-depth plan at right-angles to street. Three storey, three window facade, with C20 shops at ground floor, four-pane sashed windows at first and second floors, all with moulded architraves (all flanked by C20 pseudo shutters and those in the centre with C20 balconies); bracketed cornice.

Principal features of interest are in the interior, front room at first floor with fielded panelling, fluted Ionic pilasters and plastered beams; rear room with late C17 or very early C18 moulded plaster emblems on the frieze (portcullis, running deer, flying boar etc), and moulded plaster decoration to the soffits of the beams (foliation with masks); closed string staircase with turned balusters and square newels. Linked by corridors to first floor of No.41 South King Street (q.v.), which contains the entrance.
Listing NGR: SJ8379598284

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.