History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Manchester Museum of Science and Industry, Former Lower Byrom Street Warehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4773 / 53°28'38"N

Longitude: -2.255 / 2°15'18"W

OS Eastings: 383172

OS Northings: 397868

OS Grid: SJ831978

Mapcode National: GBR DGJ.FH

Mapcode Global: WHB9G.BVFM

Entry Name: Manchester Museum of Science and Industry, Former Lower Byrom Street Warehouse

Listing Date: 6 June 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1283016

English Heritage Legacy ID: 388297

Location: Manchester, M3

County: Manchester

Electoral Ward/Division: City Centre

Built-Up Area: Manchester

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Manchester St Ann

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Salford

Listing Text


MANCHESTER

SJ8397NW LOWER BYROM STREET
698-1/30/230 (West side)
Manchester Museum of Science and
Industry, former Lower Byrom Street
warehouse

GV II

Formerly known as: Lower Byrom Street Warehouse of Liverpool
Road Station LOWER BYROM STREET.
Railway goods warehouse, now part of museum complex. 1880,
altered. Red brick with dressings of red brick and some
sandstone, slate and glass roof. Large rectangular plan on
east-west axis with entrances for railway lines through west
end. Three storeys and basement, with south facade of 7 gabled
bays, each bay having 2 pairs of windows; blue brick plinth
and bands between floors with vertical strips extended to the
windows; segmental-headed windows diminishing in the height,
with stone imposts and blue brick keystones and arch-bands,
iron-framed small-pane glazing; large segmental-headed wagon
archways to the 2nd, 3rd and 5th bays, 2-stage loading slot to
the upper floors of the 3rd bay. Eight-window west end, with 2
large square train entrances at ground floor; staggered east
end with 4-window main facade, altered entrance at ground
floor.


Listing NGR: SJ8317297868

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.