Former Western Synagogue, Linden House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

FORMER WESTERN SYNAGOGUE, LINDEN HOUSE

(Formerly listed as:
LINNAEUS STREET
WESTERN SYNAGOGUE)

II

Synagogue. 1902. By BS Jacobs. Red brick with terracotta dressings and slate roof. Plinth, moulded eaves, coped west gable with arched corbel table and eaves cornice. Western entrance front has a central single-storey porch with a pair
of doorways with round-headed terracotta arches on columns.Above, a shallow gable with arched corbel table and eaves cornice, framing an open book with Hebrew inscription. Above and behind, in the main gable, a 5-light window with round-headed lights and terracotta shafts and moulded hoods.Above it, a blind circular opening containing a Star of David.On either side, a 2-storey canted projection with canted hipped roof. each has a 3-light round-headed lancet with terracotta shafts and arches, flanked by single lancets in the angles. Beyond, further 3-light lancets, one of those to the right altered. Below, a pair of windows with continuous sill band. Plain returns have 5 pairs of round-headed windows.
INTERIOR has all its original fittings including wooden seating and side galleries supported on iron columns.