(Former) Park Street Centre of Hull College

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

KINGSTON UPON HULL,
PARK STREET (West side),
Humberside College of Further Education, Park Street Annexe

(Formerly known as: Annexe to the College of Technology PARK STREET)

II

House, circa 1858, used from 1867 by the Port of Hull Society's Sailors' Orphans Institution as an orphanage. Central and right-hand blocks added by William Botterill in 1868-69. Late C19 and late C20 alterations and additions.

MATERIALS: yellow brick, with ashlar dressings and hipped slate roofs with four side walls and two ridge stacks.

EXTERIOR: plinth, sill bands, modillion cornice. Three storeys; 13-window range. Windows are plain sashes. Projecting centre, three windows, has a pediment with a sculptural group by William Day Kegworth Junior, of Charity with orphan children, maritime emblems and the arms of Sir Titus Salt, the main benefactor. On the first floor, tripartite central window with composite pilasters and a segmental pediment. On either side, single windows with triangular pediments. Above, similar fenestration with smaller windows with moulded surrounds. Below, portico with balustrade and paired Doric columns, covering a panelled door with overlight and sidelights. Flanking ranges have slightly projecting centres, three windows, with pediments. On each floor, five windows, all with slightly cambered panelled lintels with keystones. Right return, to Londesborough Street, has five similar windows on the lower floors and seven windows to the second floor. To right, a hipped addition, two storeys; three-window range.

HISTORY: The five-bay block to the left with a three-bay pediment was built by 1858 and was known as Thanet House, and used as a private school. It was purchased in 1867 by the Port of Hull Society for use as their Sailor’s Orphan Institution. In 1868-89 the central three-bay block and five-bay block on the right were added by William Botterill. The orphanage was sold by the Port of Hull Society in 1897 and the following year it opened as Hull Municipal Technical School with alterations and additions by Botterill, Son & Bilson (John Bilson).