Gildersber Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Addingham, Bradford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Addingham St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Addingham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 June 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE04NE
4/68

ADDINGHAM C.P.
COCKING LANE (north side)
Gildersber Cottage

(Formerly listed as Gildersber Cottage (Occupied by Mr. Wilmot))

G.V.
II

House. Initialled and dated " W B" (the Bramley family), 1717. Rubble brought to course (rendered), dressed quoins, stone slate roof. Two storeys, two-cell house with direct-end entry. Doorway with double tie-stone jambs has basket-arched lintel once bearing date now obscured (information from Provisional List), chamfered surround rises to form false ogee. Hood mould with straight returns over door. Two bays of double-chamfered mullioned windows. First bay has four-light window to each floor lacking two mullions but retaining king mullion. Second bay of four lights originally has inserted doorway. Retains a single mullion. Over is three-light window to first floor (lacking a mullion). Coped gables with kneelers. Rear has four-light window (two blocked lights) and two-light stair-window at mezzanine level.