Outbuilding and attached bridge approximately 30 metres to south west of Yews Mill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Maltby, Rotherham

Entry Name: Outbuilding and attached bridge approximately 30 metres to south west of Yews Mill House

Location: Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S81

County: Rotherham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Firbeck with Letwell

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Blyth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 10 January 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SKSBNE
8/45

HALTBY
Yews
HAVEN HILL (west side)
Outbuilding and attached bridge approximately 30 metres to south-west of Yews Mill House

II

Small water-powered mill and attached bridge. Probably early C19, bridge dated 1806. Squared, coursed magnesian limestone, pantile and stone slate roof. Two storeys, two x one bays with attached two-span bridge to south-east corner.

Mill: in Gothick style. Two doorways with boarded doors beneath plain lintels each with blind pointed-arched panel over and with window above having Y-traceried two-light casement in moulded, pointed-arched surround. Gables have kneelers with crocketed pinnacles, copings and ball finial on left. Rear: round-arch on right allowing water into wheel pit (now walled-up). Left return: Y-traceried two-light window beneath unglazed, pointed gable light.

Bridge: simple segmental arch with date inscribed an one voussoir to, west, no parapet. East side of bridge has small round arch on right allowing outflow from wheel pit.

Comparable in style with Abbey house at Roche Abbey (q.v.).

No wheel pit or machinery survives.