Oaklands

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitestone, Devon

SX 89 SE

WHITESTONE
NADDERWATER
Oaklands

II
House, in use as public house between circa 1900 and 1939. Late C17 in origin, possibly extended or partly remodelled in the C18. Colourwashed rendered cob with some brick patching; thatched roof gabled at ends; left end stack, stack on rear wall to right.

The original plan is not entirely clear, the present arrangement is single-depth, three rooms wide, the two left-hand rooms under a lower roof line late C17 in date, the right hand room with the rear lateral stack probably C18. There is no sign of a cross passage and a corridor has been created in front of the central room.

A single storey building at the right end of the range, probably originally an outbuilding, has been converted as part of the accommodation. Two storeys. Asymmetrical two+one window front, the roof line lower at the left-hand end with the eaves thatch eyebrowed over two gabled dormers. Front door at right of left hand block, further entrance into single-storey addition at right end. Fenestration of one, two and three-light small pane casements; ground floor window right, a three-light casement four panes per light, is an early C20 window dating from the period when the building was used as a public house

Interior; the left-hand room has a late C17 cross beam with a narrow chamfer and step stops. The fireplace has been rebuilt in brick with a plain timber lintel. The right hand room has a massive rough cross beam and exposed joists, the fireplace has been rebuilt after a collapse with the original chamfered timber lintel with run-out stops. Old wall and ceiling plaster survives on the first floor. The fixed bench and dados dating from the use as a public house survive on the ground floor.