History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Midland Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Mansfield, Nottinghamshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.1425 / 53°8'33"N

Longitude: -1.1987 / 1°11'55"W

OS Eastings: 453695

OS Northings: 360896

OS Grid: SK536608

Mapcode National: GBR 8F5.XDT

Mapcode Global: WHDFZ.K8DQ

Entry Name: Midland Hotel

Listing Date: 17 March 1978

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1288143

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391765

Location: Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Mansfield

Town: Mansfield

Electoral Ward/Division: Portland

Built-Up Area: Mansfield

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Mansfield St Mark

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Mansfield

Listing Text


MANSFIELD

SK5360 STATION ROAD
924-1/7/108 (South East side)
17/03/78 Midland Hotel

GV II

Formerly known as: Broom House STATION ROAD.
House, now hotel. c1820, converted c1870, with late C20
alterations and additions. Coursed squared stone, painted,
with ashlar dressings and hipped and gabled concrete tile roof
with 3 ridge and single gable stone stacks. Plinth, string
course, rusticated quoins, moulded eaves.
2 storeys; 5-window range of margin light sashes. Windows have
projecting surrounds. Projecting central bay has quoins and
wooden porch with Doric columns and open pediment. Panelled
door with fanlight. On either side, 2 late C20 top hung
casements. Beyond, to left, a single-storey flat-roofed
addition with a single window and door with fanlight. Each
return has three 12-pane sashes on the first floor, and right
rear wing has 3 similar smaller windows with lintels.
(Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Williamson E:
Nottinghamshire: Harmondsworth: 1979-: 171).


Listing NGR: SK5369560896

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


MANSFIELD

SK5360 STATION ROAD
924-1/7/108 (South East side)
17/03/78 Midland Hotel

GV II

Formerly known as: Broom House STATION ROAD.
House, now hotel. c1820, converted c1870, with late C20
alterations and additions. Coursed squared stone, painted,
with ashlar dressings and hipped and gabled concrete tile roof
with 3 ridge and single gable stone stacks. Plinth, string
course, rusticated quoins, moulded eaves.
2 storeys; 5-window range of margin light sashes. Windows have
projecting surrounds. Projecting central bay has quoins and
wooden porch with Doric columns and open pediment. Panelled
door with fanlight. On either side, 2 late C20 top hung
casements. Beyond, to left, a single-storey flat-roofed
addition with a single window and door with fanlight. Each
return has three 12-pane sashes on the first floor, and right
rear wing has 3 similar smaller windows with lintels.
(Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Williamson E:
Nottinghamshire: Harmondsworth: 1979-: 171).


Listing NGR: SK5369560896

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.