Farnham House and former barn adjoining to north

A Grade II* Listed Building in Broadway, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Broadway

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Broadway

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 February 2023 to update the name and address, remove superfluous source details and to reformat the text to current standards

SP 0937
8/24

BROADWAY CP
THE GREEN
Coach House and Church Street, No 1 (Farnham House)

(Formerly listed as No 1 (Farnham House) and former barn adjoining to north, THE GREEN)

30.7.59

II*
House and former barn. Circa 1660, altered c1900. Squared limestone with stone slate roof. Two storeys with attic, three bays. Two moulded drip courses. Windows rebated and chamfered with mullions, of four lights at the left and three lights at the right. The central window on the first floor is of two lights. The attic is lit by three-light windows with hoods, set within gables which have a rusticated oval below each apex. The door, in the middle bay, has a moulded surround of c1900 with Tudor arch and a hood with lozenge stops. This replaced a timber doorcase of c1800 shown in an old photograph. Coped gables with chimneys. The left-hand chimney has diagonal caps which have friezes carved with lozenges. Adjoining to the right is a former barn, now a restaurant, of one storey with attic. It has three windows with plain reveals, the two left-hand ones with keyed segmental heads. Above is a dormer. The right-hand return wall, facing north, has two timber canted bay windows with glazing bars. Between them is a doorway. The wide doorway, to the right, is now blocked and glazed. Dormer at left. The wall has triangular ventilation holes. At the right a lower part of the building has two timber canted bay windows and another dormer. Between the windows is a doorway with Tudor-arched head.