Church Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Pangbourne, West Berkshire

PANGBOURNE
PANGBOURNE HILL (north-west side)
Church Cottage

G.V.
II

House. C18 with circa 1900 additions by Leonard Stokes. Red brick, and flint with brick dressings to rear. Old tile roof, hipped to right, lean-to ever outshot to right, and two ridge stacks off-centre to left and right. Later cross wing to right with three-light casement in tile hung gable end, old tile roof with catslides over verandah to left and porch to right, stack with flat topped dormer in right-hand return front. Two C20 hipped dormers with three-light casements to west. L-plan. Two storeys with one storey and attic addition. Four first floor two-light casements. Five-light ground floor casement off-centre to left, central two-light segmental headed casement, four-light casement off-centre to right with segmental head over two left-hand lights, and small C20 casement to far right.

C20 half glazed door with gabled porch between first and second windows from right. Four-light casement in left-hand cross wing with six-panelled door set back in porch to right. The author, Kenneth Grahame, lived here during the 1920s.