Pangbourne War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Pangbourne, West Berkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Berkshire

A war memorial cross of 1920 by artist Vera Waddington.

A war memorial of 1920 date by V Waddington.

MATERIALS: constructed of Portland limestone with brick detailing.

DESCRIPTION: a Portland stone wheel cross on top of a square shaft. The shaft rises from a stepped square plinth with brick detailing to the corners on a single-stepped base. The limestone panels between the brick are simply incised with the dates of the conflicts and the names of the Fallen. The south face of the plinth is inscribed IN/ PROUD AND GRATEFUL/ MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF OUR PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 1919/ GRANT LORD/ THAT WE MAY LIVE NOBLY/ AS THESE MEN DIED.

The 2017 works included restoration of the inscription panels and new paving laid around the memorial.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Pangbourne as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War.

It commemorates 41 local servicemen who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the 14 Fallen of that conflict. Subsequently, the name of a local soldier killed in Bosnia in 1994 has been added to the memorial.

Pangbourne War Memorial was designed by Vera Waddington, a local artist, although architect J Stanley Vaughan may also have been involved. Her design was accepted by the war memorial committee on 23 October 1919. The memorial was erected in September 1920 and was unveiled on 7 October 1920 by Major General T Waddington. A memorial window in the parish church was also dedicated on the same day.

The memorial underwent conservation works in 2017 with grant assistance from War Memorials Trust and through local donations.

Pangbourne War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a rare example of a war memorial designed by a female artist.