The Junior School, Pangbourne College

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pangbourne, West Berkshire

weathered shaped-tile hung first floor. Plain tile roof in 2 ridges, higher
to rear at right. 3 stacks to rear of front left ridge, 3 stacks to rear of
rear right ridge, and stack in service wing to right. Gabled dormer in centre
of rear range. 1½ storeys. 2 returned gables in left-hand block; that to left
jettied on brackets at eaves with canted bay below, and that to right asymmetrically jettied on brackets at eaves with canted bay below. 2 storey canted bay with bracketed gable over in right-hand block. 2 storey square bay in re-entrant angle between blocks with glazing on both floors. Leaded light casements throughout.Central arched entrance in left hand block. Bracketed gable end to left with composite square and round bay window. Asymmetrical gabled
facade to rear with main entrance. Interior: entrance hall; inglenook with tiles, mirrors, and embossed leatherwork above; staircase with square balusters diminishing in size, and painted plaster friezes. Billard room; panelled with Ionic columns supporting segmental vault with Gimson-like floral decoration. This is a remarkably complete and unaltered Arts and Crafts house, inside and out. B.O.E, Berkshire, p.192; Berkshire Architectural Guide, Betjeman and Piper, Murray, 1949, p.105 and p.137.