Mumfords Grain Silo

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenwich, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Deptford

TQ 377725/462 GREENWICH HIGHROAD, SE10
No.23 - Mumford's Grain Silo

II

Grain silo. 1897 by Aston Webb. Diapered brick with stone dressings. Roof, part gabled with slate, part flat, with coped parapets. Stone band at 4th storey level, 2 stone bands below modillioned stone cornice, plain cornice above attic storey. Stone quoins. North elevation has 5 unevenly spaced storeys. Lower 3 storeys together have to left and right, a recessed bay with cambered arch, that to left with 3 doorways, one above another, that to right with 3 glazing bar sashes with cambered arches, one above another. Above, 3 double recessed round windows. Above in the attic storey, 3 glazing bar sashes. Above again a triangular pedimented roof gable with stone dressings and a central round window. North-west corner of silo has extruded polygonal tower with narrow windows, stone cornice, and dome with finial. West elevation: 9 storeys, 4 irregular bays. Lower 3 storeys have windows with metal glazing bars and cambered arches in all 4 bays in each storey. Above, to right, 2 bays of glazing bar sashes with cambered arches, in 5 storeys. To left, below the stone band, 2 double recessed round windows. Above, in the attic storey, 4 glazing bar sashes with cambered arches. East elevation similarly treated again with irregularly spaced storeys. South elevation has no openings in attic storey, but instead the inscription: '1790: MUMFORD'S: GREENWICH: FLOUR: MILLS: 1897'. Roof has several metal, variable direction, cowled and crested ventilators. Interior: iron spiral staircase, iron supporting shafts, grain bins, and some surviving hoist machinery. Adjoining to south, brick, 4 storey flour mill range with water-tower.