Church of St. Andrew

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bradfield, West Berkshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Englefield

BRADFIELD
BRADFIELD

II*

Church. Early C14 north aisle arcade with C16 tower, restored and added to in 1847-8 by Sir George Gilbert Scott in an early C14 style. Flint with Bath stone dressings, faced inside with chalk, west tower of brick with flint panels and some stone dressings. Tiled roofs, separately over nave and aisles and slightly higher over north aisle chapel. Parapeted gable ends with footstones, kneelers and capstones. West tower, nave, north and south aisles, north porch north aisle chapel, north vestry, south transeptal chapel, and apsidal chancel.

West tower: three stages. Diagonal buttresses to west marked W.A. and S.H, plinth, string courses, parapet string with gargoyles, coped battlemented parapet, and weathervane. Two-light louvred bellchamber openings on all faces with clocks below to north, south and west, C19 lancet with hoodmould in second stage to west, and three-light C19 window with hoodmould in first stage to west. Octagonal four-stage newel turret to south-west with string courses and coped battlemented parapet. Three rectangular openings to south, and boarded door below.

North aisle: east end; diagonal buttress and circa 1300 lancet. South side; three C19 cusped lancets to left, one circa 1300 lancet to right. C19 chamfered arched doorway with boarded door and good ironwork between first and second windows from right. C19 gabled porch with diagonal buttresses, three-light on east and west faces, and chamfered arch with hoodmould and boarded door with good ironwork.

North aisle chapel: south side; cill string and two two-light windows with hoodmoulds and carved stops. East end; three-light window with intersecting tracery and hoodmould.

North vestry: south side; two-light window with quatrefoil above, boarded door to right with chamfered arch, hoodmould and carved stops. East end; pair of cusped lancets.

Chancel: apsidal east end with lesenes, cill string, and five lancets with hoodmoulds, carved stops, and shafts with moulded bases and capitals. North side; cill string, and five lancets with hoodmoulds, carved stops, and shafts with moulded bases and capitals. North side; cill string, three lancets with hoodmoulds and carved stops. Chamfered arched doorway to left with hoodmould, imposts with carved stops, and boarded door.

South transeptal chapel: east end; two lancets to right with chamfered sides, impost and hoodmoulds with carved stops, and vesica piscis in gable end above. Lancet with hoodmould and carved stops to left. South side; clasping buttresses, three quatrefoil-light window with hoodmould in gable end.

South aisle: group of four lancets to right with chamfered sides, hoodmoulds, and carved stops; identical lancet to left. Moulded arched doorway off centre to left between first and second windows from left with boarded door, hoodmould with carved stops, imposts with carved stops, and shafts with moulded capitals and bases. West end; pair of lancets with chamfered sides, imposts with carved stops, moulded arches and hoodmoulds with carved stops; quatrefoil window above with carved cusps.

Interior: early C14 three bay north aisle arcade with octagonal piers, moulded bases and capitals and chamfered arches. C19 three bay south aisle arcade with square piers and chamfered arches. Shafted lancets in north and south aisles. Large moulded arch between south aisle and south aisle chapel. Single framed nave and south aisle roofs, tie beam roof with collars to north arcade. Large moulded chancel arch on short wall shafts with hoodmould, and two low walls. Two bay south chancel arcade with central shafted round pier, foliated capitals, moulded arches and hoodmould. Arch to south aisle chapel with nook-shafts, foliated capitals, toothed ornament, and hoodmould. Three shafted lancets to south-east. Five bay wagon roof on foliated corbels. Rich arch to apse of three orders with shafts and short wall shafts, carved capitals, carved saints in arch, and hoodmould. Rib vaulted apse with toothed ornament, attached shafts and shafted lancets. Three-arch sedilia to south, two-arch piscina, and shouldered-arched aumbry to north.

C19 fittings include; tapered square font with marble shafted corners and carved panels, octagonal pulpit reached through south-east aisle pier with marble shafted corners, carved choir stalls, and wrought iron railings to south aisle chapel and apse. Carved panel over north door circa 1700 from old Thompson family pew. Wall tablet in north aisle to Mary Box, 1729 by William Box, richly carved with Cherubs heads, skulls, hour glass etc. Church rebuilt for the Revd. Thomas Stevens, Rector and Lord of the Manor, as a memorial for his father, Henry Stevens.