Whitwood Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Castleford, Wakefield

CASTLEFORD
Whitwood Terrace
WHITWOOD C0MMON LANE (north side)
Nos 1 to 19 (consec)

II

Terrace of 19 dwellings. 1904, by C. F. A, Voysey for Henry Briggs & Son. Roughcast render on brick, tiled roofs. Long rectangular range of double-depth and double-fronted units. One and a half and two storeys, in Arts and Crafts style, the facade rhythmically accented by emphatic gables of single two-storey houses alternating with short storey ranges composed of pairs (a-b-b-a..a-b-b-a). Each house is symmetrical, with a central doorway and two three-light casement windows on each floor. Each of the gabled elements has small side windows to the door and flanking rectangular bay windows, all under a flat roof carried over the door as a canopy; an overlight to the door above the canopy, widely-spaced windows at first floor, the heads crossed by a band; and another band in the gable above. In the lower intermediate ranges each house has a flat canopy to the door, with an overlight above, a band over each ground floor window, over-sailing eaves with slender gutter brackets, and hipped dormers in the roof. Three tall chimneys on the ridge between each pair of gables. The rear, in matching style, differs in having one four-light dormer to each one and a half storey house, but the principal feature of interest is a wide segmental-arched recessed porch to each house, presumably intended to shelter services such as drying laundry, but now in some cases enclosed by glazed walls. All houses have individual back yards enclosed by brick walls (with back gates), incorporating in the rear wall a rectangular privy/coal shed building to each pair, with a square emptying door in the rear wall of each privy.

History: built by colliery company to house colliery foremen.

Reference: RCHM Workers' Housing in West Yorkshire, 1750-1920 (1986) pp. 116-118.