Rush Grove House

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenwich, London

North Woolwich

RUSH GROVE STREET SE18
Rush Grove House

(Residence of Commandant of Royal Artillery Barracks).

Early C19. North (entrance) front. Three storeys and basement, three windows. Multicoloured stock brick with stone cornice and parapet concealing roof. Bands at first and second floors. Slightly projecting chimney rises up centre. On second floor one sash window with glazing bars at either side of chimney; and another in set back entrance bay at right. On first and ground floor left blocked windows with stone cills, that on ground floor round arched. One round arched first floor window in right section. Projecting enclosed brick porch with stone balustraded balcony over. Five steps to modern door in reproduction surround. Cast iron area railings. Gauged brick arches to all windows and also on East (garden) front. This has a left section of two storeys and basement, three windows. Restored sashes with glazing bars on first floor and band at cills. Round arched French doors on ground floor, with springing band. SIx stone steps to centre door. Later C19 cast iron railings to area and to small terrace outside door. Right section of three storeys and basement, one window. First and second floor sash windows with glazing bars that on first floor three-light. Projecting square stone bay on ground floor, with three-light sash window.