Parish Church of St. Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Newbury, West Berkshire

Newbury

SU 46NE

SHAW CUM DONNINGTON
CHURCH ROAD (north side)

II

Church. 1840-2. Joseph Hansom. Chancel of 1878 by William Butterfield. West tower, nave and south porch of Bath stone ashlar; chancel and vestry to north of flint with Bath stone dressings. Slate roof. Norman style with late C13 style chancel.

West tower of three stages with angle buttresses. West door with two orders and two-light window above with central shaft. Third stage with diagonal buttresses and two-light bell chamber openings. Corbelled parapet with pinnacles; and short spire.

Nave of six bays with tall round headed windows, shallow buttresses, plinth, parapet and stair turret at south-west corner.

Gabled south porch; south door with single order and chevron decoration.

Chancel with two two-light windows to south and three-light east window with cinquefoiled head. Vestry with rose window and stack above to east.

Interior. Nave has west gallery and roof of c.1840 and plain Norman font. Moulded and chamfered chancel arch. Chancel has wagon roof and contemporary painted decoration. Fittings of c.1878. Many late C18 and early C19 monuments in nave. Good monument of 1707 to Sir Thomas Dolman. Breast plate and helmet on north-east wall of nave.