History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Crown Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Malton, North Yorkshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.1352 / 54°8'6"N

Longitude: -0.7964 / 0°47'47"W

OS Eastings: 478735

OS Northings: 471706

OS Grid: SE787717

Mapcode National: GBR QNWM.CD

Mapcode Global: WHFBG.QBY7

Entry Name: Crown Hotel

Listing Date: 10 June 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1291085

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389570

Location: Malton, Ryedale, North Yorkshire, YO17

County: North Yorkshire

Civil Parish: Malton

Built-Up Area: Malton

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: New Malton St Michael

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Malton

Listing Text


MALTON

SE780715 WHEELGATE
801-1/8/144 (East side)
10/06/74 No.12
Crown Hotel

GV II

Formerly known as: Suddaby's Hotel WHEELGATE.
Public house. 1827, with C20 alteration. Painted brick in
English garden-wall bond at front, on painted stone plinth;
rear of pink and cream mottled brick in stretcher bond;
painted stone dressings and timber doorcase; coped left gable,
and brick stacks at end and centre of corrugated pantile roof.
2 storeys and attic; 4-window front. Right of centre panelled
double doors with overlight, in plain pilaster and cornice
doorcase. All ground- and first-floor windows are 16-pane
sashes except for 12-pane sash over door. All have painted
sills and wedge lintels. Rebuilt gabled half-dormers with
unequal sash windows, 3 of 12 panes, one of 9 panes, painted
stone sills and lintels shaped as kneelers at each end. Rear:
original segmental carriage arch now closed with glazed doors.
INTERIOR: boxed-in staircase with moulded ramped-up handrail,
said to retain original spindle balusters.
(Guide to Malton Pubs).


Listing NGR: SE7873571706

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.