46, 47 and 48 Whitefriargate

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Hull Most Holy and Undivided Trinity

Church of England Diocese: York

Kingston upon Hull

Description

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Enhancement to update text, name and address on the 18 August 2021

TA0928NE
680-1/22/397

KINGSTON UPON HULL
WHITEFRIARGATE (North side)
Nos.46, 47 and 48

II

The building was formerly known as Martins' Bank, a bank which had its origins in the C16 and is supposed to have been founded by Sir Thomas Gresham. In 1918 Martins Bank was acquired by the Bank of Liverpool (the new name, Bank of Liverpool and Martins was shortened to Martins Bank in 1928); the Bank of Liverpool had previously absorbed Heywood's Bank, founded by brothers Arthur and Benjamin Heywood in 1773. In 1969 Martins Bank was incorporated into Barclays Bank. This building was designed by Joseph Frederick Walsh (1861-1950) and Graham S Nicholas (1870 or 1871-1915), who established the architectural practice of Walsh and Nicholas of Halifax between 1899 and 1910. It remained a bank until around 1964 when a restaurant was established on the first floor with a jewellers beneath, with alterations made to the staircase and ground-floor shop.

A former bank (now shop) of 1904 by Walsh & Nicholas of Halifax, with late-C20 alterations. It is built in ashlar with a granite shop front. The roof and single brick gable stack sit above a modillion eaves cornice and a parapet ornamented with balustrade panels. The building is of three-storeys and three-bays. The top floor has small deeply recessed eight-over-eight sashes which are divided by pairs of squat Ionic columns and flanked by square pilasters. The first floor has moulded surrounds and elongated double keystones to the windows, the central one with a triangular pediment, the outer ones with segmental pediments. They contain sashes with single pane lower lights. The ground floor retains granite pilasters and an entablature, with a refitted late-C20 shop front.