Former Withington Town Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Didsbury West, Manchester

Cheadle

MANCHESTER
Barlow Moor
LAPWING LANE (South west side)

II
Local Board of Health Offices, now former Town Hall. Probably c.1880-1890. Buff brick with dressings of red brick and red terracotta, slate roof.

Rectangular plan at right-angles to street, formed by entrance block parallel to street, rear block on the same axis, and an intermediate range between these. Two unequal storeys and five bays, symmetrical,with banded red brick plinth, red brick pilasters (banded at first floor), pierced parapet with urn finials and central clock-turret.

The ground floor has a round-headed doorway with terracotta architrave including fluted pilasters, rusticated voussoirs with scrolled keystone and enriched pediment on scrolled consoles, and two windows to each bay, with buff brick pilasters and red terracotta heads.

The first floor has large elliptical-arched windows with similar pilasters and enriched red terracotta heads and keystones,containing tripartite sashes with coloured small-paned heads; and over the central bay is a gable containing a terracotta roundel with a shield and console supporters, under a semi-circular band with raised lettering "LOCAL BOARD OFFICES", and behind this a short pyramidal turret supporting a square clock with swept copper-clad fleche finished with a weathervane.

The gable walls are similar to the front, that to the left with a large elliptical-arched window at first floor, and both with shaped gables and enriched triangular pediments of red terracotta. Lower ranges to rear in similar materials but simpler style.

Interior: large open-well staircase with ornamental cast-iron balusters; first-floor assembly hall.

History: Withington Local Board formed in 1876, became Urban District Council 1894. Good example of modest late C19 civic building, representing an important phase in the development of local government.