History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

71, PARK ROAD (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in St Marychurch, Torbay

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.4873 / 50°29'14"N

Longitude: -3.5284 / 3°31'42"W

OS Eastings: 291671

OS Northings: 66387

OS Grid: SX916663

Mapcode National: GBR QV.VR32

Mapcode Global: FRA 37HR.WS4

Plus Code: 9C2RFFPC+WJ

Entry Name: 71, PARK ROAD (See details for further address information)

Listing Date: 10 January 1975

Last Amended: 13 November 1996

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1292071

English Heritage Legacy ID: 390755

Location: St. Marychurch, Torbay, TQ1

County: Torbay

Electoral Ward/Division: St Marychurch

Built-Up Area: Torquay

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: St Marychurch St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Coffinswell

Description

SX 9166 TORQUAY PARK ROAD, St Marychurch

885-1/8/497 No.71
(includes No 365
10/01/75 Teignmouth Road)

II


ALSO KNOWN AS: No.365 TEIGNMOUTH ROAD
House, now 2 dwelling. Mid C19. Rendered walls with hipped slate roof. PLAN: Double-depth central entry plan with projecting north wing (365 Teignmouth Road) and former carriage entry to right of front. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 3-window front with 6/6-pane sashes and gabled roof to porch with flanking columns. Similar sashes to other elevations. Mid C20 infill between house and former carriage entry framed by panelled pilasters, dentilled cornice and parapet with urn finials surmounting terminal piers. INTERIOR not inspected.

Listing NGR: SX9167166387

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.