Outwood House

A Grade II Listed Building in Claughton, Wirral

MANOR HILL
St Anselm's College
Outwood House

(Formerly listed as St Anselm's College, EGERTON ROAD, (southside))

II
House. c1860. Ashlar-faced, rusticated to ground floor over tooled plinth with Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys, Italianate style, square in plan, with central entrance and top-lit stair hall. Symmetrical 3-bay entrance front with shallow bowed porch with Tuscan pilasters and balustraded parapet. Cast-iron lamp standards on step each side of doorway. Flanking windows are 4-pane sashes with stressed voussoirs. Pedimented architrave over central window of first floor. Garden front of 3 principal bays, with pedimented central advanced gable. Stressed by paired pilasters at first floor level. Bow window to ground floor and 3-segmentally arched windows with key blocks above. Paired round-arched windows in gable apex. 4-pane sash windows in flanking bay to left, one renewed in orginal opening. Conservatory largely rebuilt against right-hand bay. Side elevations similarly treated. Projecting eaves carried on modillion brackets throughout. Interior contains substantial elements of a late C19 decorative scheme which includes elaborate wall-panelling, plaster-work, fitted furniture light fittings, fireplaces, one with De Morgan tiles, and stained and etched glass in lantern over cantilevered stone staircase with cast iron balusters.

(Plan of Birkenhead and Claughton cum Grange 1858: Mills and Fletcher, Surveyors: 1858).