Stone House and Quaintways

A Grade II Listed Building in Arreton, Isle of Wight

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Blackwater

ARRETON,

(Formerly listed as Stone House)

GV II

House now subdivided. Late C16 or early C17 altered in early and later C19 and restored in 1971. North part brick, south part stuccoed with tiled roof. South front of 2 storeys and attics rendered with 2 gables. Mainly mid C19 sashes but 2 early C18 sashes with wide glazing bars to ground floor left. Left hand brick chimneystack. Rear elevation brick 2 storeys with right hand gable with attic and stone coping with kneelers. 1st floor windows C20. Ground floor has 2 left side early C19 12-pane sashes in moulded architraves. Right side built on bay. Between is an early C19 porch with 6 flush
panels and wooden modified Tuscan columns. Deep stone plinth. Left hand side is of 2 storeys red brick with tiled roof, 3 C20 casements and diagonally placed brick chimneystacks. Front left side room has C17 plank and muntin panelling. Other side of house has a massive spine beam. Early C19 staircase with stick balusters.