Weston House

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitchurch, Shropshire

WHITCHURCH URBAN CP
GREEN END (south side)
No. 58 (Weston House)

(formerly listed as Hughes's Commercial Hotel)

II
House, latterly hotel, now nursing home. Late C18 or early C19, with early to mid C19 addition. Red brick with some painted stone dressings, and partly rendered ground floor. Slate roofs, hipped to centre and left.

Three storeys, with set back two storey wings. Tall rendered plinth lined as ashlar, first floor cill band, dentil brick eaves cornice, and wooden fascia with moulded cornice (or gutter). Late C19 panelled integral brick end stacks to centre block and to right-hand wing. 1:3:1 bays; boxed glazing bar sashes with painted stone cills and painted rusticated stone lintels with triple keystones. Second floor windows replaced with C20 casements. Left-hand wing with blind first floor window and late C19 ground floor wooden cross window. Central four-panelled door (lower panels raised and fielded) with panelled reveals (each side with three raised and fielded panels) and soffit, moulded architrave, and wooden Corinthian doorcase consisting of fluted pilasters, full entablature, and triangular pediment with small circular panel in tympanum.

Slightly projecting early to mid C19 two storey service wing adjoining to right, with plain tile roof; dentil brick eaves cornice, parapeted gable end with stone coping and shaped stone kneelers, and late C19 panelled integral end stack to right. Two bays; blind windows with painted stone cills. Left-hand ground floor window with inserted C20 casement. Further service block to right with integral brick end stack.