Chantry Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Porlock, Somerset

SS8846 PORLOCK CP THE DRANG (East side)
Chantry Cottage
24/51 (formerly listed as 2 separate
items Nos 1 and 2 High Street)

GV II

Chantry priest's dwelling, now cottage. Late C15, subsequently much altered. Rendered over rubble, double Roman tiled
roof, stone stack right gable end, inserted rendered first floor external stack left gable end. Plan: 2 cell and cross
passage with additions at rear. Two storeys, 2 bays; leaded C20 2-light casements, central chamfered 4-centred arch
door frame, somewhat eroded with C20 stable-type door. Left return first floor stone lancet presumably to stair,
cinquefoil headed single light window left, pantiled crosswing addition with outshot visible on right return. Interior
not seen. This is believed to have been the dwelling of the priests attached to the Harington Chantry in St Dubricius
Church (qv) Porlock, which was licenced in 1474. (Photograph in NMR).

SS8846 PORLOCK CP HIGH STREET (South side)