Statue of Charles Henry Wilson, Lord Nunburnholme

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 30/03/2017

KINGSTON UPON HULL
ALFRED GELDER STREET (North side)

(Formerly listed as Statue of Charles Henry Wilson 20 metres east of Guildhall)

II
Memorial statue by sculptor Derwent Wood, and erected c1907. Life size Portland stone standing figure in court dress. Square ashlar pedestal with plinth, corner volutes and dentillated cornice with corner breaks. Convex panelled south side has a crest and an inscription. Shaped granite base of two steps.

Charles Henry Wilson (1833-1907), shipowner and politician, was created first Lord Nunburnholme in 1906. He was the leading figure in Hull in the later 19th century serving as a Hull MP from 1874-1905. He was head of Thomas Wilson, Sons & Co., which in his time became the largest private steamship company in the world in the late nineteenth century. Commencing a steamship service from Norway and Sweden by 1843 the company were dominating the transportation of migrants from Scandinavia, Germany and Russia through Hull on route for America by the late 1850s. Thomas Wilson & Sons virtually held the monopoly for emigrant traffic from Scandinavia up to 1914.