History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

43 and 45, Hutton Village

A Grade II Listed Building in Brentwood, Essex

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.6293 / 51°37'45"N

Longitude: 0.3606 / 0°21'38"E

OS Eastings: 563479

OS Northings: 194912

OS Grid: TQ634949

Mapcode National: GBR NK7.V95

Mapcode Global: VHJKL.69GV

Entry Name: 43 and 45, Hutton Village

Listing Date: 20 February 1976

Last Amended: 9 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1297238

English Heritage Legacy ID: 373474

Location: Brentwood, Essex, CM13

County: Essex

Electoral Ward/Division: Hutton East

Built-Up Area: Brentwood

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Hutton All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Find accommodation in
Mountnessing

Listing Text


BRENTWOOD

TQ69SW HUTTON VILLAGE, Hutton
723-1/9/197 (West side)
20/02/76 Nos.43 AND 45
(Formerly Listed as:
HUTTON VILLAGE, Hutton
Nos.35 AND 37, 43-49 (Odd))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.35-49 HUTTON VILLAGE Hutton.
2 houses, built as a pair. c1800. Timber-framed in elm,
primary braced. plastered and weatherboarded with peg-tiled
roof. Central red brick stack. Rectangular plan with central
kitchen projection at rear in red brick. 2 storeys. E front
elevation, each house has a ground-floor door and window with
a single window on the first floor. Door and window frames
moulded, window sashes with glazing bars, 3x4 panes, doorways
have simple hoods on shaped brackets and door with 4 flush
reeded panels, upper panels of No.45 now glazed. Some ashlar
lining still remains in the front plasterwork. Rear, W
elevation, weatherboarded. Central projecting brick block,
pantiled, with boarded back doors and single light casement to
each house. Exterior, slated, lean-to, weatherboarded toilets
against W face. Each house has also a single ground and
first-floor window on the rear wall, 2-light casements with
glazing bars, 2x4 panes, except first floor of No.45 which now
has single central glazing bars, 2x2 panes. N and S elevations
weatherboarded.
INTERIOR: plain but No.45 has a ground floor, early C19,
cast-iron fireplace with reeding and Adam-esque detail.
The houses are very well worth preserving as they represent a
dwindling sample of houses once common in vernacular building
in Essex. They are very little tampered with.


Listing NGR: TQ6347394940

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.