History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

56 and 58, Hutton Village

A Grade II Listed Building in Brentwood, Essex

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.6288 / 51°37'43"N

Longitude: 0.3612 / 0°21'40"E

OS Eastings: 563528

OS Northings: 194858

OS Grid: TQ635948

Mapcode National: GBR NK7.VHT

Mapcode Global: VHJKL.6BT7

Entry Name: 56 and 58, Hutton Village

Listing Date: 20 February 1976

Last Amended: 9 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1298775

English Heritage Legacy ID: 373477

Location: Brentwood, Essex, CM13

County: Essex

Electoral Ward/Division: Hutton East

Built-Up Area: Brentwood

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Hutton All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Find accommodation in
Mountnessing

Listing Text


BRENTWOOD

TQ69SW HUTTON VILLAGE, Hutton
723-1/9/199 (East side)
20/02/76 Nos.56 AND 58
(Formerly Listed as:
HUTTON VILLAGE, Hutton
Nos.52, 56-64 (Even))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.52-64 HUTTON VILLAGE Hutton.
2 adjoining houses. Early C19, C20. Timber-framed and
rendered, roof of C20 flat clay tiles, central stack
repointed. T-shaped plan with C20 2 storey rear addition set
at right angles. W front elevation, 2 window range, C20
replacement horned sashes with glazing bars, 4x4 panes, 2
doorways set to outer edges of facade, C20 boarded doors with
upper central bull's-eye light. N and S end elevations
weatherboarded which continues round rear C20 addition.
Nos 56 & 58 form a group with other buildings in Hutton
Village.


Listing NGR: TQ6353194862

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.