History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

1 and 1a, Widemarsh Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0567 / 52°3'23"N

Longitude: -2.7166 / 2°42'59"W

OS Eastings: 350959

OS Northings: 240050

OS Grid: SO509400

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DLR2

Mapcode Global: VH85N.VKPQ

Entry Name: 1 and 1a, Widemarsh Street

Listing Date: 22 October 1973

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1297391

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372512

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR4

County: County of Herefordshire

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Hereford All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5040SE WIDEMARSH STREET
683-1/6/326 (West side)
22/10/73 Nos.1 AND 1A

GV II*

Formerly known as: No.1 WIDEMARSH STREET.
House, now shop and dwelling. Late C18 and C19 fronts to C18
core. Brick; slate roof; C20 brick end stacks to right and
rear.
EXTERIOR: 4 storeys and cellar; 3-window range: to right 8/8
sash under gauged-brick flat arch; similar above with stone
sill; 4/4 sash above with stone sill; parapet with coping. C20
shop front.
Right return chamfered and has ashlar sandstone masonry to
ground floor with brick storeybands above. Right return
(Bewell Street) has protruding element with 2, 9/9 sashes to
1st and 2nd floors, downstanding through storeyband to left,
above storeyband to right; 6/6 sashes to 3rd floor; brick flat
arches, except to right, which is arch of headers; C20 parapet
with coping.
Ground floor appears much altered with possible blocked shop
window to left. Doorways to centre of protruding element
(blocked) and to left centre, with 6 fielded-panel door in
moulded wooden case.
Rear: stucco.
INTERIOR: No.1: mid C19 dogleg and winder staircase with stick
balusters. 3rd floor: C19, 4-panel doors; simple fireplaces.
2nd floor: similar doors and fireplaces. 1st floor: similar
doors and fireplace. No.1A: early C18 dogleg staircase with
moulded rail, turned balusters and pendant finials. 3rd floor:
battened plank doors. 2nd floor: corner fireplace with
cast-iron grate and surround; C17 and C18 panelling; coved
ceiling; 2-panel doors; wall cupboard; fireplace to rear and
to front; panelled dado; C17 panelled door. 1st floor: 2-panel
doors; C17 and C18 panelling; coved ceiling; corner fireplace.
Ground floor: panelled hall and stairwell. Cellar: range,
copper; some panelling.


Listing NGR: SO5095940050

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


HEREFORD

SO5040SE WIDEMARSH STREET
683-1/6/326 (West side)
22/10/73 Nos.1 AND 1A

GV II*

Formerly known as: No.1 WIDEMARSH STREET.
House, now shop and dwelling. Late C18 and C19 fronts to C18
core. Brick; slate roof; C20 brick end stacks to right and
rear.
EXTERIOR: 4 storeys and cellar; 3-window range: to right 8/8
sash under gauged-brick flat arch; similar above with stone
sill; 4/4 sash above with stone sill; parapet with coping. C20
shop front.
Right return chamfered and has ashlar sandstone masonry to
ground floor with brick storeybands above. Right return
(Bewell Street) has protruding element with 2, 9/9 sashes to
1st and 2nd floors, downstanding through storeyband to left,
above storeyband to right; 6/6 sashes to 3rd floor; brick flat
arches, except to right, which is arch of headers; C20 parapet
with coping.
Ground floor appears much altered with possible blocked shop
window to left. Doorways to centre of protruding element
(blocked) and to left centre, with 6 fielded-panel door in
moulded wooden case.
Rear: stucco.
INTERIOR: No.1: mid C19 dogleg and winder staircase with stick
balusters. 3rd floor: C19, 4-panel doors; simple fireplaces.
2nd floor: similar doors and fireplaces. 1st floor: similar
doors and fireplace. No.1A: early C18 dogleg staircase with
moulded rail, turned balusters and pendant finials. 3rd floor:
battened plank doors. 2nd floor: corner fireplace with
cast-iron grate and surround; C17 and C18 panelling; coved
ceiling; 2-panel doors; wall cupboard; fireplace to rear and
to front; panelled dado; C17 panelled door. 1st floor: 2-panel
doors; C17 and C18 panelling; coved ceiling; corner fireplace.
Ground floor: panelled hall and stairwell. Cellar: range,
copper; some panelling.


Listing NGR: SO5095940050

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.