History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Brampton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.0142 / 53°0'51"N

Longitude: -2.2234 / 2°13'24"W

OS Eastings: 385107

OS Northings: 346348

OS Grid: SJ851463

Mapcode National: GBR M8F.8Z

Mapcode Global: WHBCS.THDK

Entry Name: Brampton House

Listing Date: 21 November 1957

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1297449

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385966

Location: Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5

County: Staffordshire

District: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Town: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Electoral Ward/Division: Town

Built-Up Area: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Newcastle-under-LymeStGeorge

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Newcastle under Lyme

Listing Text


NEWCASTLE UNDER LYME

SJ8546SW QUEEN STREET
644-1/9/50 (East side)
21/11/57 Nos.10 AND 12
Brampton House

GV II

Formerly known as: No.10 Brampton House QUEEN STREET.
House, now in use as offices. Early C19. Brick with hipped
Welsh slate roof. 3-storeyed, 4 bays with doorway in
pedimented case flanked by canted bay windows in southern
elevation. Lower 2-storeyed wing to right with sash window
inserted over segmentally arched head of possibly earlier
opening. Lower elevation to street has 4-panelled door with
overlight in simple moulded architrave flanked to the left by
a tripartite sash window, and to the right by two 4-pane
sashes. Upper windows are 12-pane sashes, and all have flat
arched stuccoed heads. Moulded eaves cornice, tall gable end
stacks.


Listing NGR: SJ8510746348

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.