Former Church of St Clement

A Grade II Listed Building in Islington, London

Highbury

ISLINGTON
DAVEY CLOSE (North east side)

(Formerly Listed as: ST CLEMENT STREET Church of St Clement)

II
Anglican church, now flats. 1864-1865. By George Gilbert Scott, for George Cubitt M.P. Brown and yellow brick laid in English bond, dressings of red and yellow gauged brick, and of stone, roof of slate.

Chancel, north-east vestry, nave, north and south aisle, north porch, bellcote to west gable. The walls are generally of brown brick with broad bands of yellow brick; and the pointed-arched openings generally have chamfered reveals and chamfered heads of red and yellow gauged brick giving the effect of voussoirs.

The east end has three lancets of equal height flanked by two orders of slim columns, and hoodmoulds; between the windows are two five-sided piers of brick with capitals alongside those of the windows, to carry statues, with gabled niches above; blank quatrefoiled roundels either side of the niches ,and a vesica-shaped window between them; blank quatrefoiled roundel in the gable; angle buttresses with two offsets; north-east vestry now much altered; east window to south aisle with three stepped trefoiled lights; south aisle of six bays, each with three lancets and buttresses between second, third and fourth bays; the clerestory follows the same lines with shallower arches and an inner order of chamfered stone, piers between each bay and a moulded corbel table; the north aisle is of seven bays and was originally similar, but is now unroofed and unwindowed and the four western bays have been rebuilt; north porch with entrances to east and west with an inner order carried on paired columns, and entrance to the former north aisle also with an inner order of moulded stone; original doors with elaborate wrought-iron hinges.

The west end has a broad central entrance flanked by a lower, narrower entrance on each side, all three under gabled canopies; the entrances are flanked by four buttresses, the outer ones rising almost to the gable kneeler, the inner carried up with five offsets into the gabled bellcote; the west windows are a pair of lancets flanked by slim columns with a quatrefoil over, all under a double-ordered arch, with a single lancet under a triple-ordered arch to either side; vesica-shaped niche over the central windows with a statue, presumably of St Clement; bell stage of two trefoiled openings under pointed arches, and a single, similar opening above that.

The interior of the former church is now wholly taken up with flats. (Historians' file, English Heritage London Division).