History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

6, Norfolk Street

A Grade II Listed Building in King's Lynn, Norfolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.755 / 52°45'18"N

Longitude: 0.396 / 0°23'45"E

OS Eastings: 561793

OS Northings: 320180

OS Grid: TF617201

Mapcode National: GBR N3Q.BXY

Mapcode Global: WHJP7.10VR

Entry Name: 6, Norfolk Street

Listing Date: 1 December 1951

Last Amended: 26 July 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1298135

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384222

Location: King's Lynn and West Norfolk, Norfolk, PE30

County: Norfolk

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Town: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Electoral Ward/Division: St Margarets with St Nicholas

Built-Up Area: King's Lynn

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Find accommodation in
Kings Lynn

Listing Text


KING'S LYNN

TF6120SE NORFOLK STREET
610-1/7/154 (South side)
01/12/51 No.6
(Formerly Listed as:
NORFOLK STREET
Nos.5 AND 6
White Lion Court)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.4 AND 6 NORFOLK STREET.
Shop. Early C19, altered C20. Whitewashed brick. Plain tiled
roof. 3 storeys. Early C20 shopfront. 2 horned sashes to first
floor, 2 casements to second floor. Gabled roof. Included for
group value.


Listing NGR: TF6179320179

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.