History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Old School Court

A Grade II Listed Building in King's Lynn, Norfolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.755 / 52°45'18"N

Longitude: 0.3934 / 0°23'36"E

OS Eastings: 561621

OS Northings: 320177

OS Grid: TF616201

Mapcode National: GBR N3Q.B95

Mapcode Global: WHJP7.00MR

Entry Name: Old School Court

Listing Date: 1 December 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1298221

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384159

Location: King's Lynn and West Norfolk, Norfolk, PE30

County: Norfolk

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Town: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Electoral Ward/Division: St Margarets with St Nicholas

Built-Up Area: King's Lynn

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Find accommodation in
Kings Lynn

Listing Text


KING'S LYNN

TF6120SE KING STREET
610-1/7/88 (West side)
01/12/51 No.21
Old School Court

GV II

Formerly known as: No.21 King's Lynn High School for Girls
KING STREET.
House. Fragments of walling to south side indicate early C17
origins, but now mainly C18. High School for Girls 1902-79,
converted to flats 1982-86.
Brick, the facade rendered and scored to imitate ashlar.
Plaintile roofs. Rusticated quoins throughout.
2 storeys and dormer attic in 5 bays, the central bay strongly
projecting to contain passage to rear. Double-leaf doors with
doorcase of panelled pilaster strips. One sash with glazing
bars over door. 2 similar sashes to each floor right and left
of centre bay, except for those to ground floor left, which
contain plate glass. All windows in thin moulded surrounds.
Modillion timber eaves cornice below gabled roof. The gabled
roof of the centre bay ends in a shouldered gable end with a
doorway leading to a balcony: iron railings. 2 gabled dormers
each side in main roof with sashes with glazing bars. Internal
gable-end stack to left, a rendered C17 stack right of centre
and a small central stack.
North gable wall is late C20 except for a short portion with
its C18 platband. Passageway through a porch has a stone arch
at line of main wall and another marking west exit. Rear
enriched with a copper ogee verandah on 2 octagonal iron
posts. A 2-storey mid C19 block runs west from south end:
sashes with glazing bars and gauged skewback arches. INTERIOR.
Main staircase to north of front range of c1790: open string
with 2 turned balusters to each tread and wreathed handrail.
First floor front room of this part with a late C18 marble
fire-surround sporting a leaf trail (oak) to the sides and a
floral frieze below the mantle. Floral plaster cornice and
acanthus rose. Remainder of rooms in this block not seen.


Listing NGR: TF6162120176

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.