33, Market Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Lichfield, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Lichfield

LICHFIELD
MARKET STREET (north-west side)

II
Shop and office. Early C18 with later C18 alterations. Timber-frame with stuccoed brick front; tile roof with brick stacks. Georgian style.

Three storeys; five window range. Two stucco platt bands and plain parapet. Shop front has recessed entrance with flanking small-paned windows with bowed inner returns; moulded pilasters, frieze and cornice. Entrance has overlight with decorative glazing bars to half-glazed door, panelled aprons to windows. Entry to left end has architrave and plank door; entrance to right of shop front has overlight with decorative glazing bars to six-panel door. Windows have sills, that to right end and those to first floor have twelve-pane sashes; those to second floor have six-pane sashes. Brick end stack. Rear has tall gabled wing with exposed timbering to gable, lower plastered wings and C20 flat-roofed additions. Big cross-axial stack and other stacks.

INTERIOR: chamfered beam to entry; first floor has chamfered beams and timber-framed cross-walls.