History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Lodge to St Anne's Convent

A Grade II Listed Building in Brighton and Hove, The City of Brighton and Hove

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.8274 / 50°49'38"N

Longitude: -0.1565 / 0°9'23"W

OS Eastings: 529934

OS Northings: 104713

OS Grid: TQ299047

Mapcode National: GBR JP3.37Y

Mapcode Global: FRA B6KX.8VN

Entry Name: Lodge to St Anne's Convent

Listing Date: 10 September 1971

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1298641

English Heritage Legacy ID: 365582

Location: Brighton and Hove, BN3

County: The City of Brighton and Hove

Electoral Ward/Division: Goldsmid

Built-Up Area: Brighton and Hove

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Brighton St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Find accommodation in
Brighton & Hove

Listing Text


HOVE

TQ2904NE LANSDOWNE ROAD
579-1/19/88 (North side)
10/09/71 Lodge to St Anne's Convent

GV II

Also known as: St Michael's Lodge LANSDOWNE ROAD.
Lodge. Early C19, extended mid-late C19. Stucco over brick,
slate roofs. Rectangular plan with short south-west front
forming entrance. Single storey with 2-storey addition.
South-west front: single storey, 3 bays, round arched head
openings, 9-pane sash window left, blocked to right of
entrance via single storey enclosed Greek Doric porch with
frieze of garlands, half-glazed door with marginal glazing
bars. Long left return of 4 bays with irregular fenestration,
window openings with entablature carried on console brackets;
2-storey range at north-east end. This was built as the lodge
to the property known as Wick Lodge, now St Anne's Convent
(qv).


Listing NGR: TQ2993404713

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.