28-34 Tower Street and attached walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Cirencester, Gloucestershire

CIRENCESTER
TOWER STREET (east side)
Nos.28-34 (even) and attached walls

Formerly known as: Nos. 28-34 Bromley Terrace TOWER STREET.

Four houses. c1860-1870, and late C19. Red brick with limestone ashlar dressings to front, coursed squared limestone to sides, coursed squared limestone rubble and brick to rear; roofs have blue fish scale clay tiles to left (Nos. 30-34), similar red tiles to right (No. 28), rear slopes have plain clay tiles except No. 30, tiled as front. Five ridge and left- and right-end stacks in brick with ashlar dressings largely retain C19 clay pots with moulded tops and faceted corners.

Terrace of three houses to left (Nos. 30-34) with attached late C19 house in matching style breaking forward to right (No. 28). Three storey twelve-window range. First floor has twelve 6/6-pane sashes in ashlar surrounds with keyed lintels and stone cills; second floor has twelve similar windows. Ground floor has eight similar windows and four doors each of six flush panels with single-pane overlights in similar surrounds. Ashlar plinth, band courses over first and second floors, flush quoins to left and right angles.

Attached brick walls with ashlar copings approximately 2 metres high, to far right (No. 28) rebuilt in reconstituted stone, terminated by ashlar piers approximately 2 metres high with recessed round-headed panels to sides and pedimented caps.

INTERIORS; not inspected.

(1st edition 25" OS surveyed 1875).