Church Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Mitcheldean, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Mitcheldean St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Drybrook

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 February 2022 to reformat the text to current standards

SO 61 NE
6/166

MITCHELDEAN
MILLEND STREET (south side)
Church Cottage

23.9.55

II
House in row; C16; timber-framed, wattle and daub infill first floor, brick nogging ground floor, on stone plinth: slate roof. Three bays wide, two storey, first floor jettied. Street facade, framing two-panel high on left; three-light casement on right, originally five-light window commencing on left (chamfers on bressumer): opening to cellar below. Plain, chamfered surround to doorway, with four-centred arch in right half of centre bay, boarded door two-thirds height only, open over to passage. On right rail missing from framing, four-pane window, with boarded door beyond. First floor jettied, with brackets to main beams: front of main posts on ground floor moulded, continuing line of bracket. First floor two unequal panels high framing, with curved downward braces in upper panels from main posts. Lower panels infill set back behind chamfer on framing: remains of moulding on rail. Windows in left bays, C20 mullion and transom, two-light; in right bay C18, with iron casement; all with leaded lights.

Passage behind doorway in centre open part way across house: original timber framing with blocked doorway each side. Right-hand bay of roof collar and tie beam truss with trapped purlins and slight principal rafters.