Stable Range in Bretton Park approximately 50 metres north of Bretton Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in West Bretton, Wakefield

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Woolley

WEST BRETTON
PARK ROAD (south side, off)

II*

Stable range, now college building. 1842-3 by George Basevi Junior of 17 Savile Row, London for Thomas Wentworth Beaumont; the rear quadrangle completed 1853. Rusticated ashlar. Nine bays by three bays. Two storeys. Symmetrical nine-bay facade. The centre bay is a giant round-arched through-passage flanked by paired giant engaged columns with bands of vermiculation. Clasping buttresses at each corner. Round-arched ground-floor windows, set in recessed panels, with marginal glazing. Small first-floor windows with flat arches. Moulded band between floors. Full entablature and blocking course. The centre bay is surmounted by a dome with scrolls supporting a clock. The dome is flanked by cartouches bearing the Wentworth and Beaumont Coats of Arms.

Rear: the centre bay breaks forward and the round-archway is flanked by single columns as before. Windows as front, those to ground floor set within the later colonnade which extends along the whole facade and returns to the left, where it is enclosed, terminating in later building. At the rear left is a later building (probably contemporary with the colonnade): three xl bays; the main elevation is to the rear and has giant round-arched recessed panels totally glazed at ground floor and with small first-floor windows with scrolled support, balustraded parapet.

The buildings became part of Bretton College in 1947.

N. Pevsner. The Buildings of England. 1967.