Rear elevation, 37 and 39, Gallowtree Gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Leicester, City of Leicester

Leicester

GALLOWTREE GATE (West Side)
Nos 37 and 39 (Rear elevation)

Rear elevation facing Market Place.

Right hand section - late C19 early C20, red brick with stone dressings. Five storeys. Five windows. Ground floor modern. Above all sashes without glazing bars. First and second floor windows divided by stone Tuscan pilasters the end pilasters flat.Third floor in moulded architraves with round heads with relief moulding in tympanum. Fourth floor three windows in moulded architraves with stone relief coat of arms between. Entablature with modillion cornice.

Left hand section late C19 red brick, stone dressings, four storeys, seven windows. Ground floor modern. First floor segmental arches with continuous dripmould, moulded brick jambs and arches and shouldered stone transom, above band at second floor level. Second floor window with stone shouldered lintels with arched heads containing carved circular panel, moulded brick jambs, moulded stone sills. Above terracotta relief band at third floor level. Segmental arch third floor windows, the end windows smaller with shouldered arches and stone panels above in parapet. The entire ground floor is taken up by modern shop fronts with large fascias. Included for group value.

Nos 35 and Nos 37 - 39 (rear elevations) form a group with all listed buildings on East side of Market Place (Nos 61, 63 and 67 Market Place and No 35 Gallowtree Gate are buildings of local interest).