The Limes

A Grade II Listed Building in Alcester, Warwickshire

Alcester

ALCESTER CHURCH STREET
SP0857 (East side)
4/34 No.7 (The Limes)

GV II

House. Early/mid C18, with C17 rear wing and mid/late C18 front, altered mid C19. Scored imitation ashlar render with whitewashed quoins. Mid C19 moulded wood modillion cornice. Slate roof and brick chimneys. L-plan. 3-storey; 3-window range. Central door with decorative panelling, possibly mid C19, fanlight with glazing bars and convex central section, and panelled intrados. Mid C19 colourwashed rendered doorcase with plain Doric pilasters and entablature. 2-storey canted bay windows. Sashes throughout, above door round headed with Gothick glazing. Rear of brick with 2 parallel gables and wooden mullioned and transomed windows with leaded lights. Small C17 timber framed wing, continued in C19 brick. Interior: C18 staircase with narrow open well and winders, and turned balusters. Room to rear with mid C18 carved wood fireplace. Remains of an open fireplace. Some 2-panelled doors with H-L hinges.