Oakhouse Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Stock and Bradley, Worcestershire

Bradley

SO 95 NE STOCK AND BRADLEY CP STOCK GREEN

4/176 Oakhouse Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. Cl7 with mid C19 alterations and C20 repairs. Timber-frame with rendered infill, tile roof. L-plan, main range of two framed bays aligned east/west, other range extending north from east end; main stack at junction with large square-plan shaft. East front: gabled main range to left of two storeys with gable-lit attic, first and ground floor have a 3-light casement with plank weathering; range to right of three bays, that to right lower with half-hipped gable, five 2-light casements to first floor; two 4-light casements to ground floor, entrance to left of this range with gabled tiled porch, ledged door. Framing: four square panels high; gable truss: two collars with struts, V-struts in apex.