Thornham Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Thornham, Norfolk

Thornham

THORNHAM
HIGH STREET (north)

G.V.
II

Chapel. Dated 1870. Red brick with gault brick dressed facade, pebble flint returns with gault brick dressings, red pantiled roof. Single storey 3 bay facade to road, 2 bay returns. 2 large and one small arched headed sashes with glazing bare and coloured margin lights. Central arch headed boarded door. Gault brick dressings to openings, brick quoins and dentil eaves cornice with battlemented parapet having hipped battlemented centre with datestone and initials. Hipped roof behind. Return with 2 straight headed sashes with glazing bars and margin lights.
Included for group value with the Parish Church.