Church of St Andrew

A Grade II* Listed Building in Guist, Norfolk

NORWICH ROAD (north-side)
Church of St.Andrew

- II*

Parish church. Medieval and later.
Flint with ashlar dressings. Plaintile roofs. Western tower; nave with north aisle and south porch; chancel. Unbuttressed tower, probably C16, with canted stair turret to south. Restored 2-light Y-traceried west window, quatrefoil sound holes, plain 2-light bell-openings with 4-centred heads and parapet. Nave with one 2-light and one 3-light panel traceried late Perpendicular windows with flat heads to south. North aisle of 1889 with 5 trefoil lancets. C13 plain chamfered south door with hood mould. Chancel of 1881 by H.Green of Norwich. Porch of 1907.
Interior. Perpendicular tower arch with 3 plain chamfered orders on semi-circular responds. North arcade of 1889 in Early English style with columns and ovolo-moulded arches. Good C18 and C19 wall tablets in chancel to the Norris and Wigget families. 2 windows with Victorian stained glass.