Old School and School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Welton le Wold, Lincolnshire

TF 28 NE

WELTON LE WOLD
RED ROW

(Formerly listed as Old School and House, CHURCH LANE)

II
Former school, now closed, and house. c.1860, probably by S. S. Teulon. Red brick with burnt header diaper work, steeply pitched slate roof having brick kneelers and stepped verges, with wrought iron finials. The school and house are both T-plan,linked by a single storey porch. Both buildings have plinth and overhanging eaves with exposed rafters.

The school is single storey of three bays with central four fixed light window flanked by two two-light casements. All with chamfered brick reveals. Above the central window is an open timber gabled bellcote. To each gable end are triple lancet windows having elaborate cusped glazing bars to the heads, set in a chamfered pointed surround and to each end are triangular headed chamfered doorways with ashlar scrolls over inscribed 'Girls' and 'Boys School' respectively.

The house is of two storeys and three bays, with central shouldered ashlar doorway with planked door, flanked by two-light casement windows having cambered heads. Above the door is a slightly projecting bay with arched base and brick pendants with central single light casement and stepped verge to gable over, flanked by single two-light casements to eaves.