King's Gatchell and Walls Enclosing Forecourt Continued As North Retaining Wall to Garden

A Grade II Listed Building in Trull, Somerset

Entry Name: King's Gatchell and Walls Enclosing Forecourt Continued As North Retaining Wall to Garden

Location: Trull, Somerset, TA3

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Built-Up Area: Taunton

Pitminster

ST22SW TRULL CP HONITON ROAD (East side)

9/181 King's Gatchell and walls
enclosing forecourt continued as
North retaining wall to garden

II

House. Late C16-early C17, enlarged C18, East front refenestrated, turret and porch added on West front circa 1870.
Rendered over random rubble on main elevations, Bath stone dressings, plain tiled roof, pyramid slate roofed turret,
coped verges gable ends, brick stacks, L-plan, originally probably S cell and cross passage block lying roughly North
South, C18 wing attached at South West corner, turret and porch set in angle on entrance front. Entrance front: 2
storeys, 2:1:3 bays; 12-pane sash windows in moulded surrounds set in angle pyramid roofed 2 storey canted bag with
3-light mullioned casements, flat roofed single storey 3 sided projection left with 3-light mullioned window, right
similar one bay addition containing porch, entrance pointed arch doorway, C19 plank door with decorative fringes, square
hood mould with carved foliage terminals; 4 bay single storey slate roofed verandah carried on wooden piers North West
front, set on axis with entrance. Garden front: long 4 bay arcade, C19 nullioned windows with full height canted bay.
Interior not viewed; said to contain evidence of jointed cruck roof and early C17 plasterwork decoration on first
floor. Forecourt wall: probably C18, subsequently altered. Red brick, Flemish bond, rubble plinth, sandstone coping,
about 3 metres high abutting North gable end and continued East as retaining wall to garden. Late C19 dwarf wall
enclosing forecourt on West front. At one time this is thought to have been a coaching inn and a cobbled pavement is
said to survive below the forecourt. Prior to 1880 the property was known as Southwick House. (C. Hallam, the History
of Trull, 1952; VA6 Report, unpublished SRO, October 1972).