Cider House About 20 Metres North East of Trull Green Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Trull, Somerset

of Trull Green Farmhouse
(formerly listed as Barn
Immediately East of Trull Green
Farmhouse)

GV II

Cider house. Late C17-early C18 enlarged soon afterwards, altered and reroofed mid C20. Red brick, Flemish bond,
randomly inserted purple headers in left return, irregular rubble plinth, corrugated iron roof half hipped to left with
timber framed gable end. Plan: lying North South, West face onto foldyard facing Trull Green Farmhouse (qv). Two
storeys, right half of wall slightly recessed and thought to be later, blocked segmental headed doorway opening left,
with small unglazed segmental headed window opening to right, wall recessed right with square headed window openings.
Right return inserted C20 door, left return half timbered gabled end with brick nagging, sqaure headed loft opening,
small square glazed opening with wooden lintel below, 2 possible putlog holes at first floor level. Interior; chamfered
beam with runout stops, remains of cider making machinery. Interesting example of early brick farmbuilding, probably
contemporary with the boundary wall abutting South West corner of gable end of Trull Green Farmhouse (qv), and brick
infill in the jettied gable end of Gatchell Cottage (qv) opposite.