The Brook House

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontesbury, Shropshire

SJ 30 NE

PONTESBURY CP
ASTERLEY
The Brook House

II
Farmhouse, now house. Probably C17 with later additions and alterations. Red brick probably partly concealing timber frame, slate roofs, graded to front. L-plan.

Two storeys and gable-lit attic; irregular fenestration, projecting south range has one late C19 and one C20 casement below eaves to left and right respectively; two C20 casements with cambered heads on ground floor to either side of late C20 six-panel door with early C19 bracketed hood to left of centre; one C20 casement with cambered head in centre of range to left; brick ridge stack to left of entrance and brick end stack to left-hand range. Mid to late C19 catslide outshut behind projecting south range.

Interior: noted as having chamfered cross beam and heavy joists to ground floor front room.