2 and 4 Falmouth Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Redruth, Cornwall

Redruth

REDRUTH,
FALMOUTH ROAD (east side),
Nos. 2 and 4

II

Two shops with dwellings over. Probably mid C19. Cross-wall construction with granite rubble gable and cross walls, facades rendered and slate-hung respectively, on timber stud framework; slate roof. Double-depth trapezoidal plan, the right-hand end wall sharply canted back. Three storeys and four bays (2+2); each unit has a double-fronted C19 shop window at ground floor and a doorway to the left; the shop doorways are recessed, and the windows vertically divided into four 2-stage lights (three to the front and
one returned) by slender columns mounted on low plinths; no. 2 has consoles to the cornice over the shop front and the side door, and this door has a large overlight with margin panes. Above, no. 2 is rendered, with banded corner pilasters; no. 4 is slate-hung; both have two 16-pane sashes on each upper floor, with exposed boxes and raised sills. Continuous projecting eaves; two chimneys on the ridge and one at the left gable.

The item is on a very striking site immediately to the south of the railway viaduct, which towers over it.