Barn to west of Tower Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Little Downham, Cambridgeshire

TL 58 SW

DOWNHAM
TOWER ROAD (north side)

(Formerly listed as Barn to east of Tower Farmhouse)

II*
Barn, formerly the kitchen range attached to hall range (demolished) of the Bishop of Ely's Palace. Built for Bishop Alcock (1486-1500). Red brick with deeper red brick diaper patterning; plinth coursed in English bond with chamfered limestone band. Roof recently burnt in fire, 1984 and replaced with red pantile covering.

One storey kitchen, chambered to the west with octagonal side stack in crow-stepped gable wall; large lateral stack to east of south wall reduced to eaves height and opened in C19 as entrance to the barn. West gable lean-to with weatherings in gable wall of original roof. Wall to east C20 and side stack. Dentil brick eaves cornices.

South elevation. Blocked four-centred arched doorway to left hand; five-light ground floor window with stone jambs and chamfered mullions. Three first floor windows, one with original wave moulded brick jambs and brick label, (without frames 1984).

Interior: Kitchen hearth with wide four-centred pointed brick arch and baking oven with drying chamber above. Blocked openings in north wall suggest an entrance at ground floor to a vaulted passage beside the hall with wide four-centred brick arched servery to left hand; blocked first floor window-and two arched recesses to chamber above hall. Recesses at first floor in north and south walls indicate the position of the east wall of the kitchen chamber. Blocked openings of west wall; door at ground floor to lean-to, one at first floor to garderobe and to blocked hearth.

The Palace was the favourite of the medieval bishops, damaged in the Civil War it was demolished in the C18, a lease of 1746 refers to its conversion as a farmhouse.

R.C.H.M. (Measured Drawings) 1977