The Royal Standard Inn, 61, Including No. 62 and Adjoining Boundary Stone

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayle, Cornwall

HAYLE,
PENPOL TERRACE, Hayle,
The Royal Standard Inn, 61, including no. 62 and adjoining boundary stone

(Formerly listed as No. 61 (The Royal Standard Inn), including adjoining boundary stone)

GV II

Public house including boundary stone. Circa early C19. Stuccoed rubble walls L-plan scantle slate roof with brick chimneys over the gable ends, over the side wall right, over hipped end of front wing and over cross wall towards rear.
Plan: Overall irregular L-shaped plan plus 1-room plan wing at right angles in front of 2-room-plan front range, and coach house adjoining wall at rear right of 2 room-plan rear wing (behind right-hand room). Entrance hall right of middle with entrance porch in the angle between the front shop filling the angle left of the front wing.
Exterior: 2-storeys. Irregular 1 window north front has wing built forwards towards the left, porch in the right-hand angle and weatherboarded lean-to shop filling the other angle. Wing has 1 window front facing right and another window within the porch ; rear wing has 2 window front to the right-hand return wall. Circa late C19 box porch with coloured marginal panes (original 4-panel door within), circa late C19 horned sashes.
Interior: has some original features beyond the present bar area including the stairs with rectangular balusters. Boundary stone adjoins at the left-hand side. The stone is a dressed granite monolith inscribed : BS.